Top

SEND US AN ENQUIRY FORM

 

Privacy Statement

Certified Property Investments recognises that your privacy is very important to you and that you have a right to control your personal information.  We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that seriously.
We recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of information collected about visitors to our website, in particular information that is capable of identifying an individual’s personal information.  Internet Privacy Policy governs the manner in which personal information, obtained through the web site, will be dealt with. This Privacy Policy should be reviewed periodically so that you are updated on any changes.

Personal Information

Personal information about visitors to our site is collected only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted. For example, we may need to collect such information to provide you with further services or to answer or forward any requests or enquiries. It is our intention that this policy will protect your personal information from being dealt with in any way that is inconsistent with applicable privacy laws in Australia.

Information We Collect About You

In the course of providing our services, we collect personal information in a variety of ways. For example, information is collected when you:

Request to be placed on our mailing/email list, enquire about our services, visit our web site or become a client or debtor of the company.

Information You Provide

You may at your discretion provide information to us in order to receive information about us, the products or services displayed on this website, to receive information relating to our property services and listings or to be involved in promotions or other activities undertaken by us. If you do so, you agree that any such information becomes our property and may be used by us, reproduced, published, transmitted, displayed modified or distributed at our discretion, subject to our obligations under our Privacy Statement.

Use of information we collect

Personal information that visitors submit to our sites is used only for the purpose for which it is submitted unless we disclose other uses in this Internet Privacy Policy or at the time of collection. You should be aware that we, and authorised may use your email address to contact you in the future.

We will not sell, distribute, rent, licence, disclose or reveal, share or pass the information onto any third parties, other than those who are contracted to Certified Property Investments to keep the information confidential whether subject to a statute or a scheme which imposes similar restrictions to the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 2009 (Cth) regarding the handling of personal information.

Use of the information for a secondary purpose

We may sometimes use the personal information we collect for a secondary purpose, that is, for use in a way different from the original reason for collection. We will only do this in the following circumstances: where you have consented, where the secondary purpose is directly related to the primary purpose, and you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information in such a way, or where we are permitted or required by law, or it is in the interests of public safety to do so.

Accessing, changing & deleting information we keep about you:

You can always access the information and content that you provide to us.  Changes to personal information may impact upon our ability to provide you with our services and you should contact us to update this information.

If you wish to access or modify personal information that you have provided to us, please contact us at colpyke@certifiedpropertyinvestments.com.au.

Links to other Websites

Certified Property Investments provides links to websites outside of the CPI portal. These linked sites are not under the control of CPI, and we are not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the privacy policies for those sites.

Further Information on Privacy

If you would like to obtain further information about privacy issues in Australia, please visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website.
This is Certified Property Investments current Privacy Statement. CPI may at any time vary the Privacy Statement by publishing the varied Privacy Statement on the CPI website.

We appreciate you taking the time to read Certified Property Investments Privacy Policy.